(425) 337-6357·Monday to Friday, 7 AM to 3 PM
4.9 on Google, 97 reviews·Family owned in Snohomish since 1995
Call usSchedule a free estimate
Windows Vinyl windowsFiberglass windowsWindow stylesWindow screens Doors Entry doorsPatio doorsSliding glass doorsFrench doors Glass Rebates Snohomish PUDPuget Sound Energy About How it works & warrantyReviewsBlog & guidesCareers Call (425) 337-6357
Puget Sound Energy

PSE Window Rebates in 2026: Amounts and Eligibility

The 2026 amounts, who qualifies, and the paperwork we hand you at the end of the job.

Since 19954.9 stars on Google
A living room with a large picture window looking onto evergreens.
4.9 on Google97 reviews, family owned since 1995
Get a written quoteCory measures for free. 48 hours.
We use this only to set up your estimate and never share it. Or call (425) 337-6357.
In short

PSE pays $50 per window at U-factor 0.23 to 0.30 and $100 per window at 0.22 or lower, in homes heated primarily by PSE electricity or PSE natural gas. Patio doors qualify at their own thresholds. Installs must be complete by December 31, 2026. Amounts and eligibility can change; confirm with PSE before you order.

Program rules verified with PSE on September 10, 2026. Amounts and eligibility can change; we confirm the current rules with you before you order.

2026 PSE window and patio door rebate amounts

Published by PSE as of September 10, 2026. PSE can change amounts, tiers and deadlines; we confirm the current program with you before you order.

Product and U-factorStandard rebateCap
Window, U-factor 0.23 to 0.30$50 per window$750
Window, U-factor 0.22 or lower$100 per window$1,500
Patio door, U-factor 0.31 to 0.35$50 per doorwithin the window caps
Patio door, U-factor 0.30 or lower$100 per doorwithin the window caps
Efficiency Boost or manufactured home, either tier$200 per window$2,000, 10 openings

Who qualifies for the PSE window rebate

Homes in PSE's service area where PSE electricity or PSE natural gas is the primary heat source. Manufactured homes have their own rebate tier.

Primary heat is PSE electricity or PSE natural gas. A heat pump serving the main living area counts as electric and needs PSE electric service.

Full window or patio door replacement. Glass-only replacement does not qualify.

New windows meeting the U-factor tier, installed between now and December 31, 2026.

Application, with required documentation, submitted within 60 days of installation.

15 window rebates per residence over the life of the property.

How Breeze Free handles the PSE rebate

  1. 1

    On the estimate visit Cory confirms your utility and primary heat, and notes how many windows you have already claimed if you know.

  2. 2

    Your written quote lists each window's U-factor so you can see which tier it hits and whether stepping up to the 0.22 glass is worth the difference.

  3. 3

    After installation we give you the product specs and the invoice the application requires.

  4. 4

    You submit to PSE within 60 days. PSE encourages using its Recommended Energy Professionals network; a contractor outside the network is allowed as long as the work meets PSE's specifications.

Three things homeowners get wrong about the PSE rebate

It is per window, and every tier has a cap

The $50 tier caps at $750 per project and the $100 tier at $1,500, with 15 window rebates over the life of the home.

Gas-heated homes qualify with PSE

Unlike the Snohomish PUD program, PSE natural gas counts as primary heat, so most Eastside homes are in.

The federal credit is gone

The Section 25C federal window credit ended December 31, 2025. The PSE rebate is the incentive that remains for 2026 installs.

Reviews

What homeowners say

4.9 on Google, 97 reviewsSee them on Google

I would and will use these folks again. I have used them before and found them also recommended by PSE. They are wonderful to work with. I had to have some 119 year old windows replaced. They work wonders. Big Thanks to Breeze Free Window and Door. I appreciate how you go above and beyond.

Cynthia W.Google review, historic home

We've had 12 windows replaced by Breeze Free and have been very happy with the consultation on types of windows, quality of the Milgard windows, scheduling process and timing, installation process and crew, and price.

Nancy D.Google review, 12 windows
What homeowners here say
From the blog

Read before you decide

All posts and guides
FAQ

Questions homeowners ask

Straight answers. Anything else, call (425) 337-6357.

How much is the PSE window rebate in 2026?

$50 per window for U-factor 0.23 to 0.30, up to $750, or $100 per window for U-factor 0.22 or lower, up to $1,500. Efficiency Boost and manufactured-home tiers pay $200 per window up to $2,000. Amounts can change; confirm with PSE before ordering.

Does my home have to be electrically heated to get the PSE rebate?

No. PSE electricity or PSE natural gas as the primary heat source both qualify. A ducted or ductless heat pump serving the main living area is treated as electric heat and requires PSE electric service.

Do patio doors qualify for the PSE rebate?

Yes. Patio doors qualify at U-factor 0.31 to 0.35 for the $50 tier and 0.30 or lower for the $100 tier, within the same program caps.

Is there a deadline for the PSE window rebate?

Qualifying windows must be purchased and installed by December 31, 2026, and the application with all documentation must be submitted within 60 days of installation.

Do I have to use a PSE-recommended contractor?

No. PSE strongly encourages its Recommended Energy Professionals network, but work by another contractor qualifies if it meets PSE's specifications. We provide the documentation either way.

Free estimate

See which of your windows hit the $100 tier

Cory measures for free and the written quote lists the U-factor on every window, so the rebate math is in front of you before you decide.

Call Schedule a free estimate